Previous
Arsenal
Atletico Madrid
1
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Marseille
FC Salzburg
2
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
St. Kitts and Nevis
Jamaica
1
3
FT
Game Details
Newcastle Jets
Melbourne City FC
9:50 AM UTC
Game Details
Fulham
Sunderland
6:45 PM UTC
Game Details
Levante
Sevilla FC
7:00 PM UTC
Game Details
TSG Hoffenheim
Hannover 96
6:30 PM UTC
Game Details
Montpellier
Saint-Etienne
6:45 PM UTC
Game Details
Aberdeen
Heart of Midlothian
6:45 PM UTC
Game Details
Vancouver Whitecaps
Real Salt Lake
2:30 AM UTC Apr 28, 2018
Game Details
Morelia
Necaxa
12:00 AM UTC Apr 28, 2018
Game Details
Tijuana
Toluca
2:00 AM UTC Apr 28, 2018
Game Details
Next

Read

Read
MarseilleMarseille
FC SalzburgFC Salzburg
2
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
ArsenalArsenal
Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid
1
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
ESPN FC  By ESPN staff

Arsenal may face difficult draw in Europa League round of 32

Arsenal could face a tough Europa League round-of-32 tie against Borussia Dortmund or Napoli when the draw is made on Monday.

The Gunners, who won their group with ease, will be seeded in the draw and face a tie against one of the 11 runners-up from the other Europa League groups or one of the four third-placed Champions League teams with the fewest points in the group stage -- which includes Dortmund and Napoli.

AC Milan, Atletico Madrid, Lazio, Villarreal and Zenit will also be seeded and will hope to avoid a tough tie in the first knockout round.

Along with Dortmund and Napoli, the unseeded teams will include Celtic, Lyon, Marseille, Nice and Real Sociedad in the draw that takes place at midday GMT/7 a.m. ET.

Arsenal's possible opponents: AEK Athens, Borussia Dortmund, Celtic, FC Astana, FC Copenhagen, FCSB, Ludogorets Razgrad, Lyon, Marseille, Napoli, Nice, Ostersunds, Partizan Belgrade, Real Sociedad, Spartak Moscow

No two teams from the same country can be drawn against each other, nor can teams who were in the same Europa League group -- but Champions League drop-down teams can face each other.

Clubs from Ukraine and Russia are also unable to face each other.

Ties will be played on Feb. 15 and 22. Seeded teams will be at home in the second leg, drawn against an unseeded team.

Full draw pots

Seeded: AC Milan, Arsenal, Atalanta, Athletic Bilbao, Atletico Madrid, Braga, CSKA Moscow, Dynamo Kiev, Lazio, Lokomotiv Moscow, RB Leipzig, Salzburg, Sporting Lisbon, Viktoria Plzen, Villarreal, Zenit St Petersburg

Unseeded: AEK Athens, Borussia Dortmund, Celtic, FC Astana, FC Copenhagen, FCSB, Ludogorets Razgrad, Lyon, Marseille, Napoli, Nice, Ostersunds, Partizan Belgrade, Real Sociedad, Red Star Belgrade, Spartak Moscow

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.